Blood profile

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 10/25/2018 - 12:03

CHOLESTEROL TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 283 mg% 125 - 200
CHOLESTEROL HDL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 54 mg% 35-80
Sir,
My Lipid profile test are as follows:-
LDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 170 mg% 85 - 130
TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 297 mg% 25 - 200
TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.2 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0
LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 3.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 59.46 mg% 5 - 40
Do i need to take medicines,please advice

Need your suggestion on a tablet that reduce RVSP

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 10/25/2018 - 12:00

My cousin is suffering from 1.6cm hole in heart(ASD) with 80mm RVSP. Cardiologist that we have consulted has suggested the patient to take PENEGRA 25MG to reduce RVSP. However, when we googled this tablet over net, we found the purpose of using this tablet doesnt related to heart disease.

Is this the right tablet to reduce RVSP. Kindly suggest.

Awaiting for your response.

LAD blockage of about 44MM length

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 10/25/2018 - 11:59

Dear Sir,
My father had a LAD Blockage of About 44mm length. Some of the doctors are in favor of Stent through angioplasty, while the cardiac surgeon is of the view that the heart bypass is the best solution. CD of an angiogram is also available in this regard (if someone requires it can be emailed). What is the best course of action in this regard? His age is 65 and he is not a smoker and alcoholic and have a diabetic patient which is on borderline (i.e not taking any medicine to control diabetes)
Regards

High blood pressure

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 10/25/2018 - 11:58

I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE IN SEPT 21012 CONCURRENTLY WITH PEPTIC ULCER DISEASE  (PUD). FROM OCT 2012 I HAVE BEEN UNDER ANTI HPT. DRUGS AS WELL AS PUD DRUGS.
ANTI HPT DRUGS I USED WERE; WINDEPINE 10mg,ATACAND 16mg, AMLODIPINE 10mg,INOPRIL LISINOPRIL, ANTENOLOL50mg Upon all this medication when I climb a high building I dizzy. Help me Doc

irregular heart beat?

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 10/25/2018 - 11:57

I have been having an irregular hearbeat mixed in since I woke up. It feels like my heart is beating way too hard when it does this and its scaring me awfully but I don't want to bring it up to my parents in case I'm overreacting. I drink coffee occasionally and I had a monster energy last night along with a bottle of water. :/ I don't understand what's been happening, does someone know?

sinus tachycardia

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 10/25/2018 - 11:26

I am a 33year old lady and I have a strong history of sinus tachycardia associated with chest poains osn palpitations. my heart rate varies from 100 beats per minute to 175 beats per minute, several holter tests were done and these all resulted that i have innappropriate sinus tachycardia. I have been on several beta blockers and also on propranolol 40mgs three times daily but my heart rate did not go down. echo tests also have been done and in 2008 an ablation of the AV node has been done.

Please help

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 10/25/2018 - 11:25

Actually doctor my mother whose age is 46 suffering from heart problem like her heart beat getting increased and our family doctor says that she is taking tension so why she got this problem.He told her to take petril md 0.25 1 tab at night,Betacap tr 40 1 capsules in the morning.He told to keep it continue but due to teeth pain she was taking ordent tablet 1 in the morning and one in the night due to which she left taking petril md and betacap tr 40.But since yesterday her heartbeat increased very heavily as in emergency we took her to nursing home there also the doctor said she takes tens

heart

Submitted by webmaster on Thu, 10/25/2018 - 11:24

1 beer at a time by a person undergone bental(aortic valve replacement) surgery. Did it effect already dilated blood vessels